Charitable Remainder Trusts
[…] The second method in which a trustor can terminate an income recipient's interest is the qualified contingency. Reg. §1.664-3(a)(5)(i) requires that a trust that is measured by life must be measured solely by the life of the income recipient(s). However, IRC §664(f) allows a trustor to terminate a charitable remainder trust prior to its stated measuring life based on the happening of a qualified contingency. IRC §664(f)(3) defines a qualified contingency as, "any provision of a trust which provides that, upon the happening of a contingency, the unitrust or annuity trust payments will terminate no later than such payments would otherwise terminate under the trust." This language grants great latitude in defining the contingency.

A established a testamentary charitable remainder unitrust that named B as the sole income recipient. A's will provided the trust term would end upon the death of B or C, whichever occurred sooner.