Charitable Remainder Trusts
[…] Therefore, like the annuity trust, a standard unitrust can invest on a total return basis because distributions can consist of income, capital gains, and principal if necessary. By contrast, a net income unitrust pays a fixed percentage of annual trust value or income, whichever is less. If the net income trust does not produce any income (within the meaning of the trust's definition), it distributes nothing.

The key to the investment policy of a net income unitrust is the definition of income. Most trusts define income as that term is defined under IRC §643(b). The section provides that income shall be "determined under the terms of the governing instrument and applicable local law." Further, "Trust provisions which depart fundamentally from concepts of local law in the determination of what constitutes income are not recognized for this [federal tax] purpose."18